Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

bark    flowers    tree, flowers   

Nuxia oppositifolia (Hochst.) Benth.

(name current 2016)
Water Elder
Water Nuxia
sikhweza

Stilbaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Nuxia oppositifolia - Shrub or small tree. Leaves in opposite pairs, stalk less than 1 cm long, blade narrow, up to 9 cm long X 1,5 cm wide. Inflorescence much branched, scented. Calyx up to 5 mm long. Corolla white, lobes c 2,5 mm long, densely bearded, long hairs hanging in mouth of tube. Stamens bearded near base. Fruit with some erect hairs, splitting lengthwise in two parts.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz