Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Sebaea erosa Schinz

(name current 2016)

Gentianaceae

Growth form: Herb
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Mbabane Known from collections in Swaziland by Compton.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Sebaea erosa - Slender annual up to 15 cm high, stem simple or branched from base. Leaves numerous, up to 1 cm long and nearly as broad. Inflorescence lax, branched, flower-stalks long and slender. Calyx less than 5 mm long, keeled or slightly winged, edges of lobes membranous; corolla yellow, tube up to 7 mm long, lobes up to 4,5 mm long. Stamens very short, each anther having gland at tip. Style with small swelling near middle; stigma two-lobed.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz