Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Chironia purpurascens (E.Mey.) Benth. & Hook.f. subsp. humilis (Gilg) I.Verd.

(name current 2016)

Gentianaceae

Growth form: Herb
Schedule C
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Chironia purpurascens - Erect, up to 80 cm high; stem four-angled or winged. Leaves basal and on stem in distant pairs. Inflorescence branching, flowers often in threes. Calyx divided almost to base, lobes tapering to long fine points; corolla usually deep magenta-pink, up to 2,5 cm long, lobes much longer than tube; anthers strongly twisted; stigma two-lobed.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz