Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants    leaf, flower    flower   

Nymphoides thunbergiana (Griseb.) Kuntze

(name current 2016)

Menyanthaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Nymphoides indica - Aquatic herb. Rhizome bearing one or more elongated stems which end in a single leaf whose stalk appears like a continuation of the stem, blade up to 15 cm diam, circular with deep basal notch. Flowers in tuft, stalked, parts in fives. Calyx c 6 mm long, deeply lobed, slightly glandular. Corolla yellow, tube short with tufts of hairs, lobes fringed on margins and sometimes on surface also. Ovary with five basal glands, one-chambered. Fruit breaking up irregularly.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz