Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Gonioma kamassi E.Mey.

(name current 2016)
Kamassi

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Tree
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR nt Distribution: Mbabane, Msunduza, Foot of Lubor In forest. Common in the eastern and southern Cape forests of South Africa. Probably not used and therefore maybe not threatened. Single trees. Unusual distribution, not common in Swaziland. Frequently burnt. Very disjunct.

Regional distribution:
Common in the eastern and Common in the eastern and southern Cape forests of South Africa. Unusual distribution, very disjunct.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Gonioma kamassi - Shrub or small tree, hairless, spineless, sap watery. Leaves opposite or in rings of three or four, simple, entire; stalk up to 5 mm long; blade up to 10 cm long X 3 cm wide, margin recurved, upper side dark green, glossy, paler below. Inflorescence terminal, compact, more or less flat-topped. Floral parts in fives; calyx c 2 mm long, lobes free to base; corolla tube c 7 mm long, hairy inside, lobes broad, c 2 mm long; stamens attached about middle of corolla tube; ovary of two separate parts, each with several ovules. Fruit-halves spreading, horny, oblong, c 4 cm long x 1,5 cm wide, pointed, ribbed. Seeds winged.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz