Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers    plant, flowers    plant, flowers    flowers   
flowers    flowers    leaves, flowers    plant, flowers    flowers   
flower    plant                   

Pachypodium saundersii N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)
Kudu Lily
ligubaguba
Nunankulu wemanyeva
nunankulu wemanyeva?
Sisila semphala, Sikumbyambya
Sisila-semphala

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pachypodium saundersii - (Sikumbyambya) Succulent shrub with large swollen stem and several tapering branches; bark papery, leaves often in terminal clusters with pairs of stout spines, up to 8 cm long x 4 cm wide, hairless or sometimes with stiff hairs along margins and on midrib below; spines spreading, of various lengths, up to 3,5 cm long. Inflorescence terminal; flowers showy, parts in fives. Calyx c 5 mm long, divided almost to base; corolla tube up to 3,5 cm long, enlarged at base, hairy inside, lobes up to 2 cm long and wide, one edge straight, other wavy, white, tinted below and on tube; disc lobed. Fruit-halves up to 10 cm long x 1 cm diam, seeds numerous with terminal tuft of pale hairs c 2 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz