Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    leaves, stem    flowers   

Raphionacme procumbens Schltr.

(name current 2016)
imfuce
indzema
(Raphionacme elata)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Raphionacme elata - Erect, almost always unbranched, sometimes producing trailing shoots at base, up to 60 cm high, usually downy throughout. Leaves in well-spaced pairs; stalks c 5 mm long, blades more or less lance-shaped, widest about middle, tapering equally to both ends, pointed, up to 10 cm long X 3 cm wide, usually smaller. Inflorescences terminal, sometimes also between upper leaf-axils, on stout stalk, densely many-flowered. Corolla lobes spreading, c 5 mm long, greenish, densely hairy below, hairless above. Fruit-halves slender, up to 15 cm long x 5 mm diam, tapering to long point, often only one half developing.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz