Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Schizoglossum bidens E.Mey. subsp. pachyglossum (Schltr.) Kupicha

(name current 2016)
(Schizoglossum pachyglossum)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Schizoglossum pachyglossum - Erect, usually unbranched, downy throughout. Leaves numerous, up to c 5 cm long x 5 mm wide, margins more or less recurred, very shortly stalked, blade often slightly eared at base. Inflorescences numerous, mostly between upper axils; common stalk up to 3 cm long; umbel of up to six flowers on stalks up to 1,5 cm long, sometimes solitary. Calyx lobes c 4 mm long, pointed; corolla lobes slightly longer, blunt, erect or spreading, green or brownish; corona white, many-lobed, not tailed. Fruit about spherical, beaked, bristly, c 1 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz