Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Schizoglossum garcianum Schltr.

(name current 2016)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Schizoglossum garcianum - Relatively short, up to 20 cm high, branching from near base and higher up, thinly downy throughout. Leaves up to 9 cm long x 3 mm wide when flat, margins of older leaves recurved. Inflorescences mostly clustered at top of stem, common stalk c 2 cm long, umbel of up to six flowers. Calyx lobes c 2 mm long; corolla lobes up to 7 mm long, hairless inside, spreading or reflexed, green with narrow white edges; corona lobes forking or shortly tailed, white.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz