Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Aspidoglossum interruptum (E.Mey.) Bullock

(name current 2016)
(Schizoglossum interruptum)
(Schizoglossum altissimum)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Tree

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Schizoglossum interruptum - Erect, slender, up to 90 cm high with few diverging straight axillary branches, thinly downy throughout. Leaves well-spaced, up to 8 cm long X less than 1 mm wide, margins turned underneath. Inflores­cences numerous, lateral, common stalk almost absent, umbel of few (up to about five) flowers. Calyx lobes c 1 mm long; corolla lobes c 3 mm long, erect, dull mauve, both white-hairy outside. Fruit-half c 4 cm long X 5 mm wide near base, tapering to long narrow point, silky-hairy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz