Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

fruit   

Gomphocarpus physocarpus E.Mey.

(name current 2016)
(Asclepias physocarpa)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Asclepias physocarpa - Erect, shnibby, scarcely branched, up to 2 m high, velvety-downy. Leaf-stalk slender, blade c 10 cm long x 1,4 cm wide, tapering equally to both ends. Inflorescences lateral, about six-flowered. Corolla lobes reflexed, c 7 mm long, white, edges velvety; corona lobes blunt. Fruit spherical or oval, inflated, without beak, c 7 cm long X 5 cm diam, long bristly-hairy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Goyder D J & A Nicholas. A Revision of Gomphocarpus R. Br. (Apocynaceae: Asclepiadeae). Kew Bulletin, Vol. 56, No. 4 (2001), pp. 769-836.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz