Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Pachycarpus galpinii (Schltr.) N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)
lichogina

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only
Cultural uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Threats: Agriculture, grazing Distribution: Barberton Mountains, Mbabane, Usuthu, Forbes Reef, Maphalaleni This is essentially a highveld species. Cattle is a serious threat.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pachycarpus galpinii - Erect, unbranched, stem somewhat bent, up to 50 cm high. Slightly downy throughout, not bristly. Leaf-stalk c 5 mm long, blade broadly oblong, c 7 cm long x 4 cm wide, blunt, rough-edged. Inflorescences two or three at end of stem; common stalk c 5 cm long, umbel of up to c eight flowers rather closely clustered, stalks few mm long. Calyx lobes broad, c 1 cm long, rather blunt-tipped, hairy; corolla broadly cup-shaped, 1,5 cm diam, lobes turned outwards, greenish; corona short, lobes blunt, chocolate coloured; white mem­branous stamen tips conspicuous.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz