Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Pachycarpus stelliceps N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Dwarf shrub
Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Schedule A
Cultural uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EX Endemism: Endemic Distribution: Mbabane Only known from the type collection made near Mbabane. Reported to be extinct.

Regional distribution:
Swaziland endemic

map key

References

S. Afr. J. Bot 1988, 54(5): 399-439

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz