Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Asclepias eminens (Harv.) Schltr.

(name current 2016)
inkhokabovu
sidzayi
umdzayana
(Stenostelma eminens)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Southern African Endemic
Swaziland distribution: various
Schedule C
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: VU B1B2cD2 Threats: Grazing, soil erosion, fire Distribution: Mpisi, Malkerns, St. Josephs, Hlatikulu, Manzini A widely scattered but uncommon species. In Zimbabwe it is a distinct ecotype. Edible plant.

Regional distribution:
A widely scattered but uncommon species. In Zimbabwe it is a distinct ecotype.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Asclepias eminens - Slender half-erect or prostrate shoots, occasion­ally branching at base, almost hairless. Leaf-stalk very short; blade up to 11 cm long x 4 mm wide, usually narrower, margins recurred. Inflorescence terminal with up to c eight rather large flowers on stalks c 2,5 cm long; corolla lobes reflexed, c 1,4 cm long, sharp-pointed, green; corona lobes long and narrow, erect and closely clustered forming a column, white or white-tipped.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Goyder D J (2009). A Synopsis of Asclepias (Apocynaceae: Asclepiadoideae) in Tropical Africa. Kew Bulletin, Vol. 64, No. 3 (2009), pp. 369-399.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz