Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Asclepias expansa (E.Mey.) Schltr.

(name current 2016)
inkhokabovu
sidzayi
umdzayana

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Asclepias expansa - Erect, unbranched, up to 1,5 cm high, downy. Leaves long-tapering, up to 20 cm long x 1 cm wide, edges recurred. Inflores­cences terminal and lateral umbels with up to six flowers. Corolla lobes spreading, c 1 cm long, greenish; corona lobes short with finger-like appendage on back, cream-coloured with dark keel.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz