Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Asclepias densiflora N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)
inkhokabovu
sidzayi
umdzayana

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: various
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Asclepias densiflora - Branching at base, braiches leaning outwards, then becoming erect, ending in very long internode bearing inflorescence at end. Thinly hairy. Leaf-stalk distinct, blade triangular, broadest at base, up to c 5 cm long X 2 cm wide. Inflorescence of up to c 15 flowers densely clustered on short stalks. Corolla lobes reflexed, white (occasionally brownish); corona lobes short, blunt.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Goyder D J (2009). A Synopsis of Asclepias (Apocynaceae: Asclepiadoideae) in Tropical Africa. Kew Bulletin, Vol. 64, No. 3 (2009), pp. 369-399.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz