Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

       

Asclepias cultriformis (Harv. ex Schltr.) Schltr.

(name current 2016)
inkhokabovu
sidzayi
umdzayana

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Cultural uses
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Usuthu, 14 km from Piggs Peak to Mbabane, unspecified locality in Mbabane Widespread, although represented by only a few collections.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Asclepias cultriformis - Rather stout, erect, unbranched, thinly long-hairy. Leaf-blades lance-shaped or oblong, c 4 cm long X 1 cm wide, margin rough. Inflorescences at top of shoot, with few unusually large flowers; corolla lobes spreading, 1,5 cm long x 7 mm wide, green; corona lobes without long points, white.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz