Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers, leaves    flowers    plant, flowers    flowers   

Asclepias crassinervis N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)
inkhokabovu
sidzayi
umdzayana

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Mbabane, Usuthu Forest, Komati Pass, Maphalaleni Reported to occur in Swaziland.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Asclepias crassinervis - Unbranched, leaning or prostrate, usually less than 30 cm long, slightly rough-hairy. Leaves turning upwards, tapering to both ends, up to 9 cm long x 1,5 cm wide, midrib broad, conspicuous. inflorescences usually two or three at end of shoot, among end leaves, few-flowered; flower-stalks up to 1 cm long, stout; corolla lobes reflexed, ivory, grey, mauve Or greenish; corona lobes blunt, maroon or purplish.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz