Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Pentarrhinum abyssinicum Decne. subsp. angolense (N.E.Br.) Liede & Nicholas

(name current 2016)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Climber
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Pentarrhinum insipidum - Slender branching twiner, thinly downy throughout. Leaf-stalk up to 2,5 cm long; blade broadly oval, heart-shaped at base, tip finely pointed, c 5 cm long x 3 cm wide. Inflorescence lateral, irregularly branched or umbel-like. Corolla lobes reflexed, c 5 mm long, edges fringed with minute hairs, white; corona lobes c 3 mm long, funnel-shaped with infolded margins and horn directed towards or over anthers, which have a membranous flap over end of column; pollen masses single hanging by short stalks..

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz