Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers               
                   

Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R.Br. subsp. viminale

(name current 2016)
Caustic Vine
ingotjwa
liphoti
makhombo makhulu
Umphanga-khaya
umphangalehaya
(Sarcostemma viminale)

Apocynaceae

Growth form:
Found within protected areas
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Sarcostemma viminale - Stem up to 6 mm diam, slightly succulent, leafless, climbing or scrambling. Very thinly downy, but more downy on flower-buds. Inflorescences terminal or lateral, stalkless, umbels with up to c six flowers on stalks c 1 cm long. Corolla lobes spreading, up to c 7 mm long, cream or greenish-white; corona compact, double, outer corona shaped like a ring, cup or basin, or shortly lobed; inner c 2 mm long, fleshy, lobes keeled, attached along staminal column. Fruit hairless, cigar-shaped, blunt at both ends, c 10 cm long X 7 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz