Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Secamone alpini Schult.

(name current 2016)
Russet Secamone
(Secamone alpinii)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Climber
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Secamone alpinii - Strong leafy twiner, very finely downy throughout. Leaf-stalk distinct, c 5 mm long; blade oval or broadly lance-shaped, tapering evenly to both ends, often pointed, margin smooth, c 5 cm long x 2 cm wide. Inflores­cences axillary, much branched, axes slender, end-flowers in small umbels with stalks c 3 mm long. Flowers small, greenish white or yellowish; calyx lobes c 1 mm long, corolla lobes c 2 mm long, spreading, upper surface densely covered with short erect white hairs. Fruit-halves diverging, both usually developed, c 10 cm long x 2 mm diam, long-tapering, thinly downy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz