Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant    plant    flowers/leaves    flowers    flowers   
plant    plant   

Brachystelma swazicum R.A.Dyer

(name current 2016)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only
Schedule B

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EX? Endemism: Near endemic? Distribution: Rocky hills northeast of Mbabane, (Malandzela Area, on the road to Maphalaleni) Known from two records in Swaziland by Compton and Kemp in Mbabane. Update (January 2011): Observed in the wild, Pine Valley.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Brachystelma pulchellum - Round flat tuber c 5 cm diam, from which spring prostrate shoots. Hairy throughout. Leaves erect; stalk c 1 cm long; blade oval, pointed, broadest below middle, c 2 cm long X 1,4 cm wide. Flowers two or three together at stem nodes, brown; corolla lobes c 3 mm long, pointed. Both fruit-halves develop, c 8 cm long x 5 mm diam. Seeds with fine silky plume.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz