Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Ceropegia sandersonii Decne. ex Hook.

(name current 2016)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Climber
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Sicusha, Ngwenya Causeway, Dinedor, Mtindekwa River, Maloma The species is well collected by Compton.

Regional distribution:
Found in Kwazulu Natal, Mozambique and Swaziland.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ceropegia fortuita - Very slender twiner, almost hairless. Leaves sparse, delicate; stalk c 5 mm long; blade tapering to triangular point, widened or winged to almost circular below middle, c 1,5 cm long and wide. Flowers one or two together on very slender stalks; calyx lobes pointed, 2 mm long; corolla tube enlarged to c 3 mm diam at base, scarcely widening above, lobes diverging little below turn-in; total length of corolla c 2,5 cm.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Pooley, E. (1998). A Field Guide to Wild Flowers Kwazulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz