Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Ceropegia nilotica Kotschy var. nilotica

(name current 2016)
(Ceropegia nilotica)
(Ceropegia plicata)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Climber
Also occurs outside southern Africa

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Ingwavuma Poort Known mainly from old collections (Compton).

Regional distribution:
From Kwazulu Natal in South Africa northwards to tropical and subtropical Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ceropegia plicata - Rather stout twiner, almost hairless throughout. Leaves in remote pairs. Leaf-stalk c 5 mm long; blade rounded but tapering to triangular pointed tip, margin irregularly crinkled, c 2,5 cm long X 1,3 cm wide. Flowers few on elongating lateral axis; stalk c 6 mm long; calyx lobes narrow, c 4 mm long; corolla tube rather stout, c 6 mm diam, sharply constricted just below middle, widening gradually to c 8 mm at base of long-triangular sharply pointed lobes; total length of corolla c 3,5 cm; grey inside, with dark-brown spots on tube, lobes almost black. Fruit-half c 15 cm long )( 5 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Pooley, E. (1998). A Field Guide to Wild Flowers Kwazulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz