Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Ceropegia linearis E.Mey. subsp. woodii (Schltr.) H.Huber

(name current 2016)
(Ceropegia woodii)
(Ceropegia barbertonensis)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Climber
Southern African Endemic
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Malagwane Hill, Siphofaneni, Mdimba Recorded in Swaziland by Codd, Dlamini, Culverwell and Kemp.

Regional distribution:
South Africa, from eastern Cape to Northern Province

map key

References

Pooley, E. (1998). A Field Guide to Wild Flowers Kwazulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz