Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Ceropegia cimiciodora Oberm.

(name current 2016)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Climber
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Schedule B

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EN B1B2c Threats: Grazing Distribution: Ingwavuma Poort Restricted distribution. In a previous RDL, it is considered Endangered in South Africa’s former Transvaal. Found in a restricted area. Grazing by cattle is a threat.

Regional distribution:
Found from Kwazulu Natal to Northern Province in South Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ceropegia cimiciodora - Twiner with somewhat fleshy stem, leaves undeveloped, all vegetative parts hairless. Flowers in irregular nodal clusters. Corolla tube c 2 mm diam, broadly inflated to c 7 mm diam at base, straight portion c 2 cm long enlarging in broad cone, up to 3 cm across, tips not turned in; greenish inside with scattered bristly hairs. Fruit-half up to 15 cm long X 1,2 cm diam, surface lumpy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Pooley, E. (1998). A Field Guide to Wild Flowers Kwazulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz