Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Ceropegia pachystelma Schltr. subsp. pachystelma

(name current 2016)
(Ceropegia pachystelma subsp. undulata)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Climber
Southern African Endemic

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Sicusha Known mainly from old collections (Bayliss).

Regional distribution:
Found in South Africa (Kwazulu Natal), Mozambique, Swaziland, Namibia

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ceropegia pachystelma - Tangled twiner, finely downy in parts. Leaf-stalk c 5 mm long; blade oblong or lance-shaped, blunt but with fine point, c 2,5 cm long x 1,2 cm wide. Flowers few on irregular lateral axes; calyx lobes very small; corolla spherically inflated at base, c 5 mm diam; middle portion slender, 2 mm diam, slightly enlarging below slender erect parallel lobes 1 cm or more long. Total length of corolla c 2,8 cm; thinly downy, tube pale, lobes dark. Fruit-half slender, c 7 cm long x 2 mm diam, thinly downy.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Pooley, E. (1998). A Field Guide to Wild Flowers Kwazulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz