Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Ceropegia ampliata E.Mey. var. ampliata

(name current 2016)
(Ceropegia ampliata)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Climber
Also occurs outside southern Africa

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Ngwenya Causeway Known from collections in Swaziland by Bayliss.

Regional distribution:
South Africa, eastern Cape, northwards to Tanzania, and Madagascar.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ceropegia ampliata - Stems leafless when mature, fleshy, twining, hairless. Flowers 24 together, opening successively, stalk c 1 cm long, sepals 34 mm long, pointed; corolla hairless outside, tube up to 5 cm long x 2 cm diam, cylindrical, inflated at base, pale green with narrow purple band and long hairs inside; lobes up to 1 cm long, pointed, joined at tips, margins turned backwards, green with darker green spots. Fruit-half c 15 cm long X 7 mm diam below middle.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Pooley, E. (1998). A Field Guide to Wild Flowers Kwazulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz