Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers   

Stapelia unicornis C.A.Lückh.

(name current 2016)
tililo
tililolomncane

Apocynaceae

Growth form:
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Schedule C
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Stapelia unicornis - Stems a few cm long, c 1 cm diam, densely hairy with rather long forward-directed points. Corolla flat, c 12 cm diam, lobes c 1,5 cm across base, somewhat lance-shaped, not tailed, c 5 cm long; central part of corolla and edges of lobes with copious greyish hairs; grey with purplish-brown edges and transverse stripes.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz