Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower    flowers    seeds    plants   

Stapelia gigantea N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)
tililo
tililolomncane

Apocynaceae

Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Schedule C
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Stapelia gigantea - Stems 20 cm or more long, branching near base, c 2 cm diam, velvety, with short forward-directed points on ridges. Flowers very large, sometimes up to 40 cm diam, with fish-like odour. Calyx lobes up to 1 cm long, pointed; corolla tube shallow saucer-shaped, lobes long-triangular, c 5 cm wide at base, tapering to long tails c 12 cm long, variously coloured and marked, e.g. yellowish-buff with transverse red-brown lines, with long white or purplish trembling hairs; corona maroon or purplish-brown. Fruit-half massive, c 20 cm long x 1,5 cm diam, downy, seed with silky plumes.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz