Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flower    flower    flower   

Orbea paradoxa (I.Verd.) L.C.Leach

(name current 2016)
tililo lomncane
(Orbeanthus paradoxa)
(Stultitia paradoxa)

Apocynaceae

Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Schedule C
Medicinal

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR nt Threats: Mining Distribution: Ngwenya Listed as Endangered in South Africa’s former Transvaal in previous RDLs.

Regional distribution:
Also in South Africa

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Stultitia paradoxa - Dwarf succulent; stems with prominent ridges which bear long forward-directed points tipped with vestigial leaves. Flowers few, borne near stem base. Sepals pointed; corolla c 1,5 cm diam, cream-coloured, with purple-brown stripes and spots in hollow and rim, tube bowl-shaped, lobes pointed, with club-shaped trembling hairs. Corona double; outer saucer-shaped, five-lobed, inner of five narrow lobes usually with long appendage.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz