Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Orbea gerstneri (Letty) Bruyns subsp. gerstneri

(name current 2016)
tililo lomncane
(Orbeopsis gerstneri subsp. gerstneri)
(Orbeopsis gerstneri subsp. gerstneri)
(Caralluma gerstneri)

Apocynaceae

Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Schedule A
Medicinal

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EN B1B2c Endemism: Endemic Threats: Habitat degradation, grazing Distribution: Ingwavuma Poort One subpopulation said to be in Swaziland, but further taxonomic scrutiny is required. Partial habitat decline induced by cattle grazing is a threat.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Caralluma gerstneri - Long rhizomes. Stems forming clumps, erect, branching, deeply four-angled, up to 8 cm high with long triangular sharp pointed teeth up to 1,3 cm long on ridges; c 3 cm diam including spines. Corolla c 3 5 cm diam, lobes broad triangular, C 1,5 cm long x 8 mm wide, velvety, almost covered with dark purple-red spots and blotches on bowl-shaped tube. Outer corona lobes three-toothed, inner two-homed with points meeting in centre. Fruit-half erect, c 8 cm long X 6 mm diam, smooth.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz