Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants, flowers    flower, fruit   

Australluma ubomboensis (I.Verd.) Bruyns

(name current 2016)
tililo lomncane
(Pachycymbium ubomboense)
(Caralluma ubomboensis)
(Orbea ubomboensis)

Apocynaceae

Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Endemism: Endemic? Distribution: Lebombo Was listed previously as Rare for Swaziland. Is common in the Lebombo Mountains.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Caralluma ubomboensis - Stem up to 8 cm high x 7 mm diam, branching, with shallow ridges and short teeth ending in rudimentary leaves. Sepals c 2 mm long; corolla c 1 cm diam, hairless, dark maroon, surface rough; outer corona of 5 forked dark purple lobes, inner of five lobes joined at base to outer. Fruit-half erect, c 3,5 cm long x 3 mm diam, tapering to both ends, smooth.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz