Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Sphaerocodon natalense (Meisn.) Hook.f.

(name current 2016)
(Sphaerocodon obtusifolium)

Apocynaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Sphaerocodon obtusifolium - Perennial herb, downy throughout. Erect robust stem up to 40 cm high. Leaves opposite, blade oval, blunt, c 6 cm long x 2,5 cm wide on stalk c 1 cm long. Inflorescences lateral, half-hanging, common stalk c 2 cm long; flowers c 12 in compact umbcl-like clusters, c 7 mm long. Sepals oval. Corolla lobes about equalling bell-shaped corolla tube, greenish with purple centre. Corona of five small fleshy lumps borne on staminal column.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz