Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flower    flwoer               
   

Vitex harveyana H.Pearson

(name current 2016)
Scrambling Fingerleaf
Three Finger-leaf
mbidvongo
Mbindvongo
umkhosikati

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Vitex harveyana - Shrub or small tree, slightly hairy. Leaf-stalk slender, c 3 cm long, leaflets mostly three, occasionally five, each with stalk up to c 5 mm long; blades oval, margins entire, slightly wavy with few forward-directed teeth, blunt or scarcely pointed, up to 8 cm long < 4 cm wide. Inflorescences axillary, common stalk slender, straight, up to 4 cm long, ending in slightly branched loose cluster of few short-stalked flowers. Calyx c 5 mm long, teeth very short, densely hairy; corolla mauve or white, c 1,7 cm long, densely hairy outside, lobes reflexed; stamens and style protrude forward together in curve. Fruit black, spherical, c 1,2 cm diam, base enclosed in somewhat enlarged calyx.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz