Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Vitex obovata E.Mey. subsp. obovata

(name current 2016)
bufufu
Emakhosikati
umkhosikati
(Vitex wilmsii var. reflexa)
(Vitex wilmsii)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Vitex wilmsii - (Emakhosikati) Small tree up to 8 m high, somewhat shortly downy throughout. Leaf-stalk up to c 6 cm long; blades very shortly or not stalked, broadly lance-shaped, tapering to both ends, tip narrowed, margin entire or occasionally wavy or toothed, up to 9 cm long x 3 cm wide. Inflorescences on common stalk up to 6 cm long, often turned downwards, much branched, flat-topped, with many flowers. Calyx c 2 mm long; corolla c 1 cm long, mauve or white.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz