Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers               
   

Volkameria glabra (E.Mey.) Mabb. & Y.W.Yuan

(name current 2016)
Tinderwood
White Cat's whiskers
Luphehlacwatsi
umPhehlacwatsi
(Clerodendrum glabrum)
(Clerodendrum glabrum var. glabrum)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Clerodendrum glabrum - Branching leafy shrub up to c 2 m high, with few short hairs mostly on inflorescence. Leaves mostly in pairs, sometimes in threes, often turned downwards, paler on lower side; stalk up to 1 cm long; blade oval, sometimes narrowing to tip, variable in shape, margins entire, up to 6 cm long X 4 cm wide. Jnflorescence a compact terminal dome-shaped head, up to 7 cm diam, with many small scented flowers. Calyx c 3 mm long, lobes pointed; corolla tube c 8 mm long, lobes c 7 mm diam, almost regular; stamens and style long-protruding.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz