Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers    flowers, leaves    leaves, flowers    flowers    flowers, leaves   
    plant, flowers    plant, flowers    plant, flowers    flowers   
plant, flowers                                   

Rotheca hirsuta (Hochst.) R.Fern.

(name current 2016)
sigibanyongo
(Clerodendrum triphyllum var. triphyllum)
(Clerodendrum triphyllum)

Lamiaceae

Growth form:
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Clerodendrum triphyllum - Occasionally small shrub, more usu­ally with erect unbranched stems rising to c 50 cm high from woody rootstock, thinly downy throughout. Leaves mostly in threes, stalkless; blades oblong to oval, up to 5 cm long x 1 cm wide, margins entire, rough. Flowers in slender loose few-flowered inflorescences in axils of most leaves. Calyx c 6 mm long, lobes pointed; corolla lobes unequal. two-lipped, up to 1,5 cm long, bright blue or violet..

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz