Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers, leaves    leaves, flowers    leaves    flowers    bark   
                   
       

Karomia speciosa (Hutch. & Corbishley) R.Fern. forma speciosa

(name current 2016)
Southern Chinese hats
Wild Parasol Flower
(Holmskioldia tettensis)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Holmskioldia tettensis - Shrub up to 3 m high, downy throughout. Leaves opposite. Leaf-stalk c 8 mm long; blade triangular with c three deep blunt lobes on each side, up to 3,5 cm long x 2,5 cm wide. Calyx pink, shortly lobed, widely bell-shaped, enlarging to 2 cm diam in fruit; corolla two-lipped, violet, tube slightly curved, c 1,2 cm long X 4 mm diam across lobes; stamens four, attached high up in corolla tube; ovary imperfectly four-chambered with one ovule in each chamber, hairy and glandular, style two-lobed at tip; stamens and style long-protruding. Fruit somewhat fleshy with four blunt points.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz