Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flower   

Tinnea barbata Vollesen

(name current 2016)
Blue Tinnea
(Tinnea ? juttae)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Permits issued

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Wyldesdale, Malolotja Recorded in Swaziland by Compton, Heath and Braun.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Tinnea ?juttae - Shrub, stem circular in section, downy. Leaf-stalks up to 1,2 cm long; blades oval, blunt, margin entire or faintly toothed, downy on veins below, gland-dotted, up to c 3 cm long x 2 cm wide. Flowers solitary in leaf-axils, stalk c 7 mm long. Calyx c 6 mm long, almost hairless; corolla c 2 cm long, violet. (There is some doubt as to this identification and the plant may prove to belong to a new species.)

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz