Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Tinnea galpinii Briq.

(name current 2016)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld/middleveld

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Hlatikhulu, Mlawula, Siteki, Cecil Marks Pass Recorded in Swaziland by Compton and Culverwell.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Tinnea galpinii - Stems up to 40 cm high, circular in section, downy. Leaf-stalk short, blades lance-shaped or oval, up to 2,5 cm long x 1 cm wide, thinly hairy, gland-dotted, blunt, margins entire. Inflorescence with solitary stalked flowers in axils of small leaf-like bracts. Flower stalk c 8 mm long; calyx c 7 mm long, shaggy, enlarging in fruit; corolla c 1,5 cm long to end of lower lip, purplish-brown or maroon.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz