Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers       
    plant, flowers    leaves    flowers    flower   

Leonotis ocymifolia (Burm.f.) Iwarsson

(name current 2016)
tjwalabenyoni
(Leonotis ocymifolia var. raineriana)
(Leonotis dysophylla)
(Leonotis laxifolia)
(Leonotis latifolia)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Leonotis dysophylla - Tall, erect. Stems and leaves softly grey-velvety-downy. Leaf stalk relatively short, c 2 cm long, blade oval, tapering to tip, margins with many small blunt teeth, base often slightly heart-shaped, up to 8 cm long x 4 cm wide. Inflorescences densely many-flowered, up to 8 cm diam. Calyx very finely downy, lobes rather short, narrowing quickly to short spine; corolla c 3,5 cm long. Leonotis dubia - Erect, up to 3 m high. Stem with four rounded ridges, downy. Leaf stalk c 2 cm long, blade thinly downy on both sides, oval, tapering to tip, margins with many blunt teeth, up to 8 cm long X 4 cm wide. Inflorescences densely many-flowered, up to 8 cm diam. Calyx teeth long-triangular, tapering evenly to sharp spine.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz