Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    leaves    flowers    leaves, flowers   

Stachys natalensis Hochst. var. natalensis

(name current 2016)
(?Stachys natalensis var. galpinii)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Malolotja, Havelock mine, Nduma, Ngwenya Mountain.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Stachys aethiopica - Straggling, loosely branched, thinly hairy throughout. Leaf-stalk 1 cm or less long, blade broadly oval narrowing to blunt tip, heart-shaped at base, margins with numerous short blunt teeth, up to 3 cm long X 2,5 cm wide. Inflorescence terminal, indefinite, flower-clusters fairly close-set, lowest in axils of leaf-like bracts, upper with small bracts. Calyx c 8 mm long, teeth fine-pointed, shaggy; corolla white c 1,3 cm long, upper lip erect, lower turned downwards, much longer than upper, middle lobe much larger than side-lobes..

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz