Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Stachys simplex Schltr.

(name current 2016)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Malolotja, Mbabane

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Stachys simplex - Stem up to 30 cm high, slender, erect from oblique base; leaves mostly at base, few widely spaced smaller leaves on erect stem, thinly hairy throughout. Leaves at base with stalk c 5 mm long, blade oval, blunt, not heart-shaped, c 3 cm long x 1,5 cm wide. Flower clusters close in short terminal inflorescence. Calyx c 5 mm long, not very long-pointed; corolla c 1,2 cm long, bluish-white.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz