Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Stachys arachnoidea Codd

(name current 2016)
(Stachys sp.)
(Stachys rehmannii)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Mbabane District, Malolotja, Piggs Peak, Forbes Reef

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Stachys rehmannii - Elongated, straggling, aromatic. Leaves widely spaced, stalk c 2 cm long, blade almost round, slightly heart-shaped at base, blunt, slightly blunt-toothed, velvety, more densely so and paler on lower surface, c 3 cm long X 2,5 cm wide. Flowers solitary in axils of upper leaves. Calyx c 8 cm long; corolla pale pink, mauve or white, c 1,5 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz