Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Aeollanthus parvifolius Benth.

(name current 2016)
(Aeolanthus parvifolius)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Aeolanthus parvifolius - Prostrate or leaning, becoming somewhat woody at base, thinly downy throughout. Leaf-stalk c 1 cm long, slender, blade broad oval or roundish, margin with few pointed teeth, c 1,5 cm long x 1 cm wide. Inflorescence region up to 20 cm long, with pairs of spreading branches in leaf-axils, final branches short, flowers in small clusters. Calyx very short; corolla purple, mauve or white, tube straight, 9 mm long, lips 6 mm long..

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz