Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

                   
                   
       

Plectranthus rubropunctatus Codd

(name current 2016)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Mdzimba, Forbes Reef, Ermelo Rd., Piggs Peak, Mbabane

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Plectranthus arthropodus - Erect, robust, thinly hairy. Leaf-stalk up to 7 cm long, narrowly winged and broadening to base of blade which may be somewhat heart-shaped, broadly oval or rounded, with numerous broad blunt teeth, tip usually blunt, up to 12 cm long x 8 cm wide. Inflorescence elongated, with one or more pairs of branches, usually purplish coloured, including calyces; flowers well spaced, 13 per cluster. Calyx c 6 mm long, teeth shortly pointed; corolla pink, mauve, magenta or purple, c 8 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz