Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Plectranthus spicatus E.Mey. ex Benth.

(name current 2016)

Lamiaceae

Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Plectranthus spicatus - Stems usually simple, erect, sometimes with branches near base and with leaf-tufts in axils of lower leaves. Leaves closely spaced near base, widely spaced above, somewhat fleshy, thinly hairy, blades somewhat lance-shaped or narrow-oval, narrowing to base without definite stalk, coarsely and irregularly blunt-toothed, up to 5 cm long x 2 cm wide. Inflores- cence very long, moderately dense, unbranched. Calyx stalkless, downy, deeply cut, pouched, c 4 mm long; corolla much bent, c 8 mm long, downy, mauve, purple or violet.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz