Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    leaves, flowers    plants    plants, flowers   

Plectranthus verticillatus (L.f.) Druce

(name current 2016)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: various

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Plectranthus verticillatus - Slender, straggling, prostrate or creeping, some- times rooting at joints, downy throughout. Leaf-blades about circular up to 3 cm diam, tapering to stalk up to 2,5 cm long, blunt, with few broad teeth in upper half, sometimes slightly fleshy, usually purple on under surface. Inflorescences very slender, simple or slightly branched, flowers widely spaced, 1-2 together. Calyx 2 mm long, teeth very slender; corolla with narrow straight tube, c 1 cm long, pale mauve or white.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz