Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Plectranthus cylindraceus Hochst. ex Benth.

(name current 2016)

Lamiaceae

Growth form:
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: middleveld/lowveld
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Plectranthus cylindraceus - Slightly woody and irregularly branched at base, producing elongated shoots terminating in a densely many-flowered, not or slightly branched, inflorescence; white-woolly throughout, sometimes having strong menthol scent. Leaves somewhat succulent, stalkless, base wedge-shaped, toothless, upper half broadly triangular, with few blunt teeth, c 3 cm long x 2 cm wide above middle. Calyx densely woolly, teeth short and blunt; corolla relatively small, c 6 mm long, mauve.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz